The FBI’s UCR Program is a nationwide, cooperative statistical effort of more than 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies voluntarily reporting data on crimes brought to their attention. Since 1930, the FBI has administered the UCR Program and continued to assess and monitor the nature and type of crime in the Nation. The program’s primary objective is to generate reliable information for use in law enforcement administration, operation, and management; however, its data have over the years become one of the country’s leading social indicators. Criminologists, sociologists, legislators, municipal planners, the media, and other students of criminal justice use the data for varied research and planning purposes.

Source: https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s

 

UCR Part 1 Crime statistics are the measurement that the police department uses most often to gauge our progress in our efforts to decrease crime in our city.  Brunswick has had a decreased in reported crime seven of the last eight years-every year since 2009-with the exception of 2014.  There have been decreases above 5% in six of those years.  These significant decreases can be attributed to a combination of practices including: a renewed focus on community oriented policing strategies; additional directed patrol enforcement; the utilization of new technologies; increased awareness and monitoring of gang-related crimes; and the creation of a multi-agency violent crime task force.

UCR Part 1 Crimes by Month - 2017

 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecTotal
Homicide001001
Rape421007
Robbery1205715
   Firearm020226
   Knife000011
   Other000000
   Strong Arm100348
Assaults381294834161
   Aggravated Subtotal9010101039
   Simple Assaults Subtotal2912193824122
Burglary111023162080
Larceny4041415844224
Vehicle Theft3378122
Arson100001
TOTAL9870102135106511
2016 Totals110103117911051,270
% Increase or
Decrease over 2016
-11%-32%-13%+48%+1%-60% Y-T-D