The FBI’s UCR Program is a nationwide, cooperative statistical effort of more than 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies voluntarily reporting data on crimes brought to their attention. Since 1930, the FBI has administered the UCR Program and continued to assess and monitor the nature and type of crime in the Nation. The program’s primary objective is to generate reliable information for use in law enforcement administration, operation, and management; however, its data have over the years become one of the country’s leading social indicators. Criminologists, sociologists, legislators, municipal planners, the media, and other students of criminal justice use the data for varied research and planning purposes.

Source: https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s

 

UCR Part 1 Crime statistics are the measurement that the police department uses most often to gauge our progress in our efforts to decrease crime in our city.  Brunswick has had a decreased in reported crime seven of the last eight years-every year since 2009-with the exception of 2014.  There have been decreases above 5% in six of those years.  These significant decreases can be attributed to a combination of practices including: a renewed focus on community oriented policing strategies; additional directed patrol enforcement; the utilization of new technologies; increased awareness and monitoring of gang-related crimes; and the creation of a multi-agency violent crime task force.

UCR Part 1 Crimes by Month - 2017

 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecTotal
Homicide00100000002
Rape42100010019
Robbery120576453235
   Firearm020222121012
   Knife00001101003
   Other00000000112
   Strong Arm100343321118
Assaults3812948344042434149376
   Aggravated Subtotal90101010111112121095
   Simple Assaults Subtotal29121938242931312939281
Burglary11102316202130234924227
Larceny40414158445461643931473
Vehicle Theft337812780140
Arson10000000012
TOTAL98701021351061241451431321091164
2016 Totals11010311791105108116115105991,270
% Increase or
Decrease over 2016
-11%-32%-13%+48%+1%+15%+25%+24%+26%+10%-8% Y-T-D