The FBI’s UCR Program is a nationwide, cooperative statistical effort of more than 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies voluntarily reporting data on crimes brought to their attention. Since 1930, the FBI has administered the UCR Program and continued to assess and monitor the nature and type of crime in the Nation. The program’s primary objective is to generate reliable information for use in law enforcement administration, operation, and management; however, its data have over the years become one of the country’s leading social indicators. Criminologists, sociologists, legislators, municipal planners, the media, and other students of criminal justice use the data for varied research and planning purposes.

Source: https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s

 

UCR Part 1 Crime statistics are the measurement that the police department uses most often to gauge our progress in our efforts to decrease crime in our city.  Brunswick has had a decreased in reported crime seven of the last eight years-every year since 2009-with the exception of 2014.  There have been decreases above 5% in six of those years.  These significant decreases can be attributed to a combination of practices including: a renewed focus on community oriented policing strategies; additional directed patrol enforcement; the utilization of new technologies; increased awareness and monitoring of gang-related crimes; and the creation of a multi-agency violent crime task force.

UCR Part 1 Crimes by Month - 2017

 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecTotal
Homicide001000000002
Rape421000100109
Robbery1205764532540
   Firearm0202221210113
   Knife000011010014
   Other000000001124
   Strong Arm1003433211119
Assaults381294834404243414948424
   Aggravated Subtotal90101010111112121013108
   Simple Assaults Subtotal2912193824293131293935316
Burglary1110231620213023492419246
Larceny4041415844546164393138511
Vehicle Theft3378127801242
Arson100000000102
TOTAL98701021351061241451431321091121276
2016 Totals11010311791105108116115105991031,270
% Increase or
Decrease over 2016
-11%-32%-13%+48%+1%+15%+25%+24%+26%+10%+9%0% Y-T-D

Yearly UCR Totals

 2017 Y-T-DAmt of Change% Increase or Decrease2016      
Homicide2-1-33%3
Rape94+80%5
Robbery404+11%36
Aggravated Assault108-12-10%120
All Other Assaults316-13-4%329
Burglary24650+26%196
Larceny511-17-3%528
Vehicle Theft42-9-18%51
Arson20N/C2
Yearly Totals1,2766+0.5%1,270