The FBI’s UCR Program is a nationwide, cooperative statistical effort of more than 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies voluntarily reporting data on crimes brought to their attention. Since 1930, the FBI has administered the UCR Program and continued to assess and monitor the nature and type of crime in the Nation. The program’s primary objective is to generate reliable information for use in law enforcement administration, operation, and management; however, its data have over the years become one of the country’s leading social indicators. Criminologists, sociologists, legislators, municipal planners, the media, and other students of criminal justice use the data for varied research and planning purposes.

Source: https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s

 

UCR Part 1 Crime statistics are the measurement that the police department uses most often to gauge our progress in our efforts to decrease crime in our city.  Brunswick has had a decreased in reported crime seven of the last eight years-every year since 2009-with the exception of 2014.  There have been decreases above 5% in six of those years.  These significant decreases can be attributed to a combination of practices including: a renewed focus on community oriented policing strategies; additional directed patrol enforcement; the utilization of new technologies; increased awareness and monitoring of gang-related crimes; and the creation of a multi-agency violent crime task force.

UCR Part 1 Crimes by Month - 2018

 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecTotal
Homicide000000000
Rape000200002
Robbery3464491334
   Firearm1332030012
   Knife000000011
   Other000001012
   Strong Arm2132451119
Assaults2339453839433142300
   Aggravated Subtotal4131211612152194
   Simple Assaults Subtotal1926332733311611206
Burglary1310161422141915123
Larceny4644385853497854420
Vehicle Theft8246955342
Arson020001025
TOTAL93101109122127121134119926
2017 Totals98701021351061261451431321091121101,388
% Increase or
Decrease over 2017
-5%46%7%-10%20%-4%-8%-17%-33%

Yearly UCR Totals-2018

 2018Amt of Change% Increase or Decrease2017      
Homicide0-4-100%4
Rape2-8-80%10
Robbery34-10-23%44
Aggravated Assault94-18-16%112
All Other Assaults206-144-41%350
Burglary123-142-54%265
Larceny420-137-25%557
Vehicle Theft42-2-5%44
Arson53150%2
Yearly Totals926-462-33%1,388

UCR Part 1 Crimes by Month - 2017

 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecTotal
Homicide0010030000004
Rape42100010010110
Robbery12057645325444
   Firearm02022212101113
   Knife0000110100104
   Other0000000011204
   Strong Arm10034332111319
Assaults38129483440424341494838462
   Aggravated Subtotal901010101111121210134112
   Simple Assaults Subtotal291219382429313129393534350
Burglary111023162021302349241919265
Larceny404141584454616439313846557
Vehicle Theft33781278012244
Arson1000000001002
TOTAL98701021351061261451431321091121101388
2016 Totals1101031179110510811611510599103981,270
% Increase or
Decrease over 2016
-11%-32%-13%+48%+1%+17%+25%+24%+26%+10%+9%+12%+9%

Yearly UCR Totals-2017

 2017Amt of Change% Increase or Decrease2016      
Homicide41+33%3
Rape105+100%5
Robbery448+22%36
Aggravated Assault112-8-7%120
All Other Assaults35021+6%329
Burglary26569+35%196
Larceny55729+5%528
Vehicle Theft44-7-14%51
Arson20N/C2
Yearly Totals1,388118+9%1,270